DCSportbikes.net  
» Help Support .NET!
DCSportbikes Premier Membership for 25$ per year. Discounts! Click here for full information.

Now available in the .NET Shop:



Get your DCSBN Gear!
» Shoutbox
Sorry, only registered users have the ability to use our real-time shoutbox to chat with other members.

Register now, it's free!
» Online Users: 561
5 members and 556 guests
davidcycle, fxc3700, Scot, Slider, vonstallin
Most users ever online was 4,519, September 2, 2015 at 03:26 AM.
Go Back   DCSportbikes.net > Non-Sportbike Forums > Non-Sportbike Chat

Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
ATTN: IT GURU'S I NEED YOUR HELP!!!
Unread
  (#1)
My Ballz Are Shaven
 
PR4YME's Avatar
 
Posts: 116
Join Date: December 26, 2006
Location: Clinton, MD
ATTN: IT GURU'S I NEED YOUR HELP!!! - December 10, 2007, 05:02 PM

have a few (more like 35 ) XP machines and I cannot see the network connections icons at all! I need to add these PC's to a new Domain and change the DNS Suffixes, but since I can't access the network connections, I can't do that. I have right-clicked on My Computer, Manage, Services and Applications, Services. The Network Connections service is hung on "Starting", but won't fully start up to "Started". I believe this is why I cannot see or access my network connections icons. Does anyone know how I can fix this dire issue?????? If someone can provide a resolution to this (other than wiping the PC's because that's not a logical option right now) I will give you $100. NO BULLSHYT. I realllly need to fix this ASAP or else .


"Then shall the dust return to the earth as it was: and the spirit shall return to God who gave it"-Ecclesiastes 12:7
  Send a message via AIM to Send a message via AIM to PR4YME  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#2)
Owner & Creator
 
Carnage's Avatar
 
Posts: 16,418
Join Date: June 11, 2003
Location: TROLL WORLD
December 10, 2007, 05:28 PM

Have you tried restarting the services? Are you using the admin account?

Can't you just go to my computer and add them to the domain that way also?

Last edited by Carnage; December 10, 2007 at 05:35 PM..
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#3)
Resident Rodent
 
Magic-Rat's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,717
Join Date: November 25, 2003
Location: Manassas
December 10, 2007, 05:44 PM

Roger that.

In Admin Tools -> Services ... make sure the network service is set to run "automatically" ...

Sounds like the image these machines were made from had an issue.

Outside of that ... I dunno. Never heard of this before.

****

This is XP Pro, right?

... cause XP Home can't join a Domain.


- Rat

"Ride to the sound of the guns."

http://www.magicratproductions.com
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#4)
My Ballz Are Shaven
 
PR4YME's Avatar
 
Posts: 116
Join Date: December 26, 2006
Location: Clinton, MD
December 10, 2007, 06:25 PM

Carnage-I've tried restarting the services under the Admin account. No worky.

Rat-Services are set to run automatically. This is XP Pro Edition, not home.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carnage R1
Have you tried restarting the services? Are you using the admin account?

Can't you just go to my computer and add them to the domain that way also?


"Then shall the dust return to the earth as it was: and the spirit shall return to God who gave it"-Ecclesiastes 12:7
  Send a message via AIM to Send a message via AIM to PR4YME  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#5)
BIG SACK RYDAHZ PRESIDENT
 
rf900r's Avatar
 
Posts: 905
Join Date: September 14, 2005
Location: BIG SACK HQ
December 10, 2007, 07:21 PM

ZOD DA PUCK UP HUMMUS [:#]
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#6)
Officially Addicted to Posting
 
Chris's Avatar
 
Posts: 5,660
Join Date: August 30, 2006
Location: Reston
December 10, 2007, 07:46 PM

http://www.ccleaner.com

...maybe?


"I didn't bring artillery. But I'm pleading with you, with tears in my eyes: If you fuck with me, I'll kill you all." -MG James Mattis, Iraq 2003

Ruining .net one post at a time
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#7)
Warming up the tires
 
bike4fun's Avatar
 
Posts: 561
Join Date: October 18, 2004
Location: Ashburn, Va
December 10, 2007, 09:29 PM

Start
Settings
control panel
run the network setup wizard


also try opening a command prompt and entering the command "ipconfig /all" it should show you your current IP configuration including any network connections/cards


naked blue 2003 SV1000
red 2014 Honda Interceptor - VFR 800

Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe. - Albert Einstein

Last edited by bike4fun; December 10, 2007 at 09:34 PM..
  Send a message via AIM to Send a message via Yahoo to bike4fun  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner. The comments are property of their posters, all the rest 2002-2010 by DCSportbikes.net. DCSportbikes.net is owned by End of Time Studios, LLC.