DCSportbikes.net  
» Help Support .NET!
DCSportbikes Premier Membership for 25$ per year. Discounts! Click here for full information.

Now available in the .NET Shop:



Get your DCSBN Gear!
» Shoutbox
Sorry, only registered users have the ability to use our real-time shoutbox to chat with other members.

Register now, it's free!
» Online Users: 544
5 members and 539 guests
2blueyam, fxc3700, GRN96WS6, Scot, Slider
Most users ever online was 4,519, September 2, 2015 at 03:26 AM.
Go Back   DCSportbikes.net > Non-Sportbike Forums > Non-Sportbike Chat

Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Computer question here...
Unread
  (#1)
Super Moderator
 
Scorpion9R's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,648
Join Date: November 30, 2003
Location: Washington Metropolitan Area
Computer question here... - October 13, 2008, 11:23 PM

Ok computer guru's..Not too terrible a question. I need to pull something off my old hard drive that is sitting to the side here. I know I can plug it into my new system but I know I have to change the jumper (I think thats what its called.) What do I change it to??

I see it say "S L A" where the jumpers are...I am running VISTA!!! I cant find my old riding routes!!


“People sleep peaceably in their beds at night only because rough men stand ready to do violence on their behalf.”
-George Orwell


CCS Amateur #588
  Send a message via AIM to Send a message via Yahoo to Scorpion9R Send a message via AIM to Scorpion9R Send a message via MSN to Scorpion9R  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#2)
Licensed Rider
 
Posts: 198
Join Date: August 10, 2008
Location: Ashburn
October 13, 2008, 11:29 PM

what model drive is it? If I remember right you can set it for s which is autoselect. If not set it to a (slave). And it should be there.

If worse comes worse borrow an external drive enclosure to put it in. If you can't find one I'm in ashburn and you can borrow mine.


Oderint dum metuant
-Caligula
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#3)
Licensed Rider
 
Posts: 121
Join Date: May 23, 2005
Location: Laurel, MD
October 14, 2008, 02:08 AM

if your current drive is set to master.. make the other a slave!

or just get a hub power up your other computer and network them!

There should be a pic of where to put your jumper at on the hd

S L A
::::::

like that ^^


http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...CT0003edit.jpg

I'm not one for big groups, but i'm trying and thats why i'm here.
  Send a message via AIM to Send a message via AIM to Stigmatas  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#4)
Now with a TBSP of love
 
Spiritnblk's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,990
Join Date: June 16, 2007
Location: Manassas
October 14, 2008, 08:41 AM

Most likely since you're running Vista, you're using SATA ( http://sierra-cables.com/SATA/Images...al-Cable-1.jpg )your current harddrive. If you want to connect it to your PC internally, you can either pull the ribbon off your CDRom temporarily, connect it to your old harddrive (jumper should be on the CS -Cable Select or MA-Master)and copy everything over (recommended for this instance), or get a dual port IDE ribbon and slave the old hard drive to the CDRom (not worth the money/effort, if you don't have the dual ribbon already).

As dewke mentioned, and I second it hook it up to an external case and pull your data off using USB/Firewire. That way, you can carry it with you, if you get a laptop later.
  MySpace.com Page Send a message via AIM to Send a message via AIM to Spiritnblk  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#5)
Licensed Rider
 
Posts: 198
Join Date: August 10, 2008
Location: Ashburn
October 14, 2008, 09:14 AM

Here's a couple of links to show how to set jumpers on hard drives.

For Western Digital: http://www.wdc.com/en/library/eide/2579-001037.pdf
For Seagate: http://www.seagate.com/www/en-us/sup...illustrations/


Oderint dum metuant
-Caligula
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#6)
What failure looks like
 
nrcooled's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,499
Join Date: June 11, 2005
Location: Shirlington, VA
October 14, 2008, 10:31 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spiritnblk View Post
As dewke mentioned, and I second it hook it up to an external case and pull your data off using USB/Firewire. That way, you can carry it with you, if you get a laptop later.
3rd'd. This is the most practical solution. Go buy a case and USB/FW that badboy. Now you have a removable drive at your disposal.


'04 600RR - Street
'07 GSX-R 750 - Track only now
TPM #101 - Blue
NESBA #101 - Advanced
  MySpace.com Page Send a message via AIM to Send a message via AIM to nrcooled  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner. The comments are property of their posters, all the rest © 2002-2010 by DCSportbikes.net. DCSportbikes.net is owned by End of Time Studios, LLC.