DCSportbikes.net  
» Help Support .NET!
DCSportbikes Premier Membership for 25$ per year. Discounts! Click here for full information.

Now available in the .NET Shop:



Get your DCSBN Gear!
» Shoutbox
Sorry, only registered users have the ability to use our real-time shoutbox to chat with other members.

Register now, it's free!
» Online Users: 580
4 members and 576 guests
davidcycle, GRN96WS6, Speed3, TTViper
Most users ever online was 4,519, September 2, 2015 at 03:26 AM.
Go Back   DCSportbikes.net > Non-Sportbike Forums > Non-Sportbike Chat

Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Installing a 2nd Monitor at work.. with NO DOWNLOADS?
Unread
  (#1)
MSF Student
 
rnc_forever's Avatar
 
Posts: 94
Join Date: April 29, 2004
Location: Waldorf MD
Installing a 2nd Monitor at work.. with NO DOWNLOADS? - April 21, 2009, 04:31 PM

So my work has recently taken away all of our laptops and given us desktops. This means that I am no longer to have an extended desktop onto two screens and it is driving me crazy.

My work has told me that basically they aren't going to authorize two monitors and new video cards for all users.

I am trying to find out if anyone has any suggestions as to how I can make this happen on my own?

I am aware of USB external video cards but they would require installing drivers.

IS ANYONE AWARE OF A NO-DOWNLOAD 2nd MONITOR OPTION?

Some Notes...

I work for the Federal Goverment so my computer is locked down ( I can't download flash updates or anything that would normally require administrative privileges)

My current desktop only has one monitor slot.

I have access to extra monitors (from empty cubicles) or would be willing to buy my own 2nd monitor.

I would be willing to buy any needed add ons, but not to add them to the desktop or have to open the computer up

If the device you put on your computer is not issued by the government then it is not authorized.
  Send a message via AIM to Send a message via AIM to rnc_forever  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#2)
Say Jur Oh
 
Seijirou's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,809
Join Date: April 27, 2003
Location: Herndon, VA
April 21, 2009, 04:39 PM

unless you have a video card that supports dual display, or more than one video card installed, you can't do it.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stillie View Post
I'm not saying this site has a bunch of gay dudes on it but a few of you definitely lack a bumpstop on the sexuality gate.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stillie View Post
Here is my anus! Deliver thy penis unto it!


Greg "BamBam" Walker
September 11th 2009
You are missed
Godspeed
  Send a message via AIM to Send a message via AIM to Seijirou  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#3)
Licensed Rider
 
Posts: 109
Join Date: April 3, 2007
Location: Vienna
April 21, 2009, 04:39 PM

what do you mean downloads? Just plug the monitor in and set your system for dual monitors in the control panel.
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#4)
Licensed Rider
 
Posts: 109
Join Date: April 3, 2007
Location: Vienna
April 21, 2009, 04:40 PM

any newer video card should have dual monitor capability. you just have to have the correct cable to go from the monitor to your desktop.
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#5)
Now with a TBSP of love
 
Spiritnblk's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,990
Join Date: June 16, 2007
Location: Manassas
April 21, 2009, 04:40 PM

if you don't have a DVI port or 2 VGAs, it's not gonna happen.


PS...quit giving your IT dept shit to clean up.
  MySpace.com Page Send a message via AIM to Send a message via AIM to Spiritnblk  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#6)
Licensed Rider
 
Posts: 109
Join Date: April 3, 2007
Location: Vienna
April 21, 2009, 04:41 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seijirou View Post
unless you have a video card that supports dual display, or more than one video card installed, you can't do it.
you can use one video card as long as you have the right cable. I had the same setup on my desktop before i got two video cards.
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#7)
Say Jur Oh
 
Seijirou's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,809
Join Date: April 27, 2003
Location: Herndon, VA
April 21, 2009, 04:44 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by 636Rider View Post
you can use one video card as long as you have the right cable. I had the same setup on my desktop before i got two video cards.
that is a special card.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stillie View Post
I'm not saying this site has a bunch of gay dudes on it but a few of you definitely lack a bumpstop on the sexuality gate.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stillie View Post
Here is my anus! Deliver thy penis unto it!


Greg "BamBam" Walker
September 11th 2009
You are missed
Godspeed
  Send a message via AIM to Send a message via AIM to Seijirou  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#8)
Owner & Creator
 
Carnage's Avatar
 
Posts: 16,418
Join Date: June 11, 2003
Location: TROLL WORLD
April 21, 2009, 04:45 PM

Desktops, ewww. lol.
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#9)
↓ dn ʎɐʍ sıɥʇ ↓
 
Dark's Avatar
 
Posts: 8,213
Join Date: March 10, 2008
April 21, 2009, 04:52 PM

If you had two desktops, each with a monitor, you could do it.


-Ryan
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#10)
konichiwa bitches
 
lqdgrphcs's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,968
Join Date: April 14, 2005
Location: Over to the left, up a little more....right there!!....FFX
April 21, 2009, 04:57 PM

Splitter.....Dell used to sell them or send them out with thier machines. I ran a single card with only 1 video port at work. Plug that sucker in and you are good to go.

Check CompuUSA (in MD) or Micro Center (in VA) and you should be fine.

Also, do not waste your money buying a second monitor for work unless you are going to get a flat panel.....plenty of CRT monitors being given away for free on Craigslist. Hell, a few weeks back I donated an old 19 inch monitor to a co-workers church.

Leslie


XBOX 360 - Neros Lament

"I'm pretty sure God would consider it a sin not to glorify that ass."

http://www.mrsimcard.com/
  Send a message via AIM to Send a message via Yahoo to lqdgrphcs Send a message via AIM to lqdgrphcs  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#11)
↓ dn ʎɐʍ sıɥʇ ↓
 
Dark's Avatar
 
Posts: 8,213
Join Date: March 10, 2008
April 21, 2009, 05:10 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by lqdgrphcs View Post
Splitter.....Dell used to sell them or send them out with thier machines. I ran a single card with only 1 video port at work. Plug that sucker in and you are good to go.

Check CompuUSA (in MD) or Micro Center (in VA) and you should be fine.

Also, do not waste your money buying a second monitor for work unless you are going to get a flat panel.....plenty of CRT monitors being given away for free on Craigslist. Hell, a few weeks back I donated an old 19 inch monitor to a co-workers church.

Leslie
only works if the card supports it. if it doesn't you'll get two identical screens.


-Ryan
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#12)
Site ADMIN
 
spud's Avatar
 
Posts: 16,846
Join Date: September 30, 2002
Location: Lake Ridge
April 21, 2009, 09:18 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark View Post
only works if the card supports it. if it doesn't you'll get two identical screens.

yep yep..

so you said you'd spend the loot for a 2nd monitor..?

why dont you spend money for a new video card?


This post was prepared as a service to the DCSportbikes.net community. Neither the DCSportbikes.net ADMINS nor any of the moderators, makes any warranty, expressed or implied, or assumes any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information, product, link, or process disclosed, or represents that its use would not infringe privately owned rights. Reference herein to any specific commercial products, process, or service by trade name, trademark manufacturer, or otherwise, does not necessarily constitute or imply its endorsement, recommendation, or favoring by DCSportbikes.net. The opinions of this author expressed herein do not necessarily state or reflect those of the DCSportbikes.net community, and shall not be used for advertising or product endorsement purposes.
__________________________________________________ ________


Alex
13 Honda Fury
  Facebook Page Send a message via AIM to Send a message via AIM to spud Send a message via MSN to spud  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#13)
↓ dn ʎɐʍ sıɥʇ ↓
 
Dark's Avatar
 
Posts: 8,213
Join Date: March 10, 2008
April 22, 2009, 09:39 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
yep yep..

so you said you'd spend the loot for a 2nd monitor..?

why dont you spend money for a new video card?
he can't install any drivers...although it may work if windows autodetects.


-Ryan
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#14)
Site ADMIN
 
spud's Avatar
 
Posts: 16,846
Join Date: September 30, 2002
Location: Lake Ridge
April 22, 2009, 09:42 AM

no, but the IT staff can.

I work for the DOD. I in fact do desktop/laptop baselines as well as IA. Therefore, if you buy a new card that can allow you to do dual monitors, and the IT staff wont install the drivers for you, that is straight up dick. They are allowed to do so. If they wave a hand say they cant, it is BS.

Just FYI.

*edit*

Hey may even get lucky. Once he puts in the new card, the windows default drivers may be just fine on bootup.


This post was prepared as a service to the DCSportbikes.net community. Neither the DCSportbikes.net ADMINS nor any of the moderators, makes any warranty, expressed or implied, or assumes any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information, product, link, or process disclosed, or represents that its use would not infringe privately owned rights. Reference herein to any specific commercial products, process, or service by trade name, trademark manufacturer, or otherwise, does not necessarily constitute or imply its endorsement, recommendation, or favoring by DCSportbikes.net. The opinions of this author expressed herein do not necessarily state or reflect those of the DCSportbikes.net community, and shall not be used for advertising or product endorsement purposes.
__________________________________________________ ________


Alex
13 Honda Fury
  Facebook Page Send a message via AIM to Send a message via AIM to spud Send a message via MSN to spud  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#15)
B
It goes to 11.
 
B's Avatar
 
Posts: 16,806
Join Date: November 8, 2004
Location: Moet Chandon on a Schlitz budget
April 22, 2009, 10:04 AM

A video splitter just creates two video signals from one... identical...

The video card must support dual video output, and usually you have a manufacturer program that allows "extended screen, or extended desktop". If you have two outputs on the back of the card you probably have dual screen capability. Look for a white (DVI) and blue (VGA) output on the back. Then locate the video card software and look for extended desktop.


SV650s for SALE!!!
- 2007 SV650 Racebike-Superbike KWS/Thermosman suspension/Swenz bodywork/All GSXR Parts
- 2009 SV650 Streetbike Race blue with white stripe/No wrecks/fully faired with M4 full system

Shoot me a PM or talk to Nate (Nudist) if you're interested in purchase.
  Send a message via AIM to Send a message via AIM to B  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner. The comments are property of their posters, all the rest 2002-2010 by DCSportbikes.net. DCSportbikes.net is owned by End of Time Studios, LLC.