DCSportbikes.net  
» Help Support .NET!
DCSportbikes Premier Membership for 25$ per year. Discounts! Click here for full information.

Now available in the .NET Shop:



Get your DCSBN Gear!
» Shoutbox
Sorry, only registered users have the ability to use our real-time shoutbox to chat with other members.

Register now, it's free!
» Online Users: 628
1 members and 627 guests
davidcycle
Most users ever online was 4,519, September 2, 2015 at 03:26 AM.
Go Back   DCSportbikes.net > Non-Sportbike Forums > Non-Sportbike Chat

Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Need help with Dell laptop S-Video output
Unread
  (#1)
Ballaugh Bridge
 
CrazyMotorcycleGuy's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,875
Join Date: September 29, 2002
Location: VA
Need help with Dell laptop S-Video output - June 5, 2008, 04:48 PM

The online stuff I've found hasn't been very helpful.

I've only been able to get the extended Desktop to display on my TV. Can't make the TV the primary monitor. ????????




Nevermind, maybe. It may just be a specific program that is not compatible. WMP will stay on the TV window fine, full screen etc. But a photo slideshow program will move back to the laptop window when it's touched.


'08 MARRC Expert Racer of the Year
2009 #3 Combined Overall Championship


Last edited by CrazyMotorcycleGuy; June 5, 2008 at 05:24 PM..
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#2)
Lurking
 
CrazyDaDa's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,172
Join Date: February 24, 2006
Location: Stafford aka thastyx
June 5, 2008, 04:53 PM

I used to do this all the time on my old one c600. It was somewhere under display properties, setting, advanced and I think monitors. I haven't tried it on the new models yet. On a desktop I had the same problem and had to play with the settings for awhile and eventually got it to work.


Some people are only alive because it is illegal to shoot them.
  Send a message via AIM to Send a message via AIM to CrazyDaDa  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#3)
Good Intentions
 
RideUniverse's Avatar
 
Posts: 346
Join Date: May 13, 2008
Location: Falls Church
June 5, 2008, 05:23 PM

Two ways:

Right Click on desktop than PROPERTIES - Click on SETTINGS tab.
Set display.

Second way is to press Blue Fn button and F8 until you get settings you want.
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#4)
Honkey Kong
 
M0nk3y's Avatar
 
Posts: 401
Join Date: October 6, 2007
Location: Herndon, VA
June 5, 2008, 09:34 PM

I'm not sure what the video chipset on that laptop is, but if it's ATI, try installing the catalyst control panel and updated drivers. There are settings for all of that stuff in there.


--
"Relatively speaking, there are right views and wrong views. When we look deeply we see that all views are wrong."--Thich Naht Hanh

gewalker@gmail.com | Twitter: @gewalker

2007 SV650N
  Send a message via AIM to Send a message via AIM to M0nk3y  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner. The comments are property of their posters, all the rest 2002-2010 by DCSportbikes.net. DCSportbikes.net is owned by End of Time Studios, LLC.