DCSportbikes.net  
» Help Support .NET!
DCSportbikes Premier Membership for 25$ per year. Discounts! Click here for full information.

Now available in the .NET Shop:



Get your DCSBN Gear!
» Shoutbox
Sorry, only registered users have the ability to use our real-time shoutbox to chat with other members.

Register now, it's free!
» Online Users: 484
0 members and 484 guests
No Members online
Most users ever online was 4,519, September 2, 2015 at 03:26 AM.
Go Back   DCSportbikes.net > Sportbike Operation > Tech Questions

Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Contour camera Memory speed
Unread
  (#1)
50th anni
 
F3_Chimp's Avatar
 
Posts: 762
Join Date: January 21, 2011
Location: md
Contour camera Memory speed - December 8, 2011, 05:53 PM

How's it going?

What speed class is necessary to use on a Contour Roam. I heard Class 2 memory is too slow, do I need class 8 or can I get away with class 4? I'm planning on 16 GB.

Thanks


...And Boom Goes the Dynamite!

cbr f3= sold
636= gone
r6= sold
cbr 1k= sold
vino 125= stolen
zuma= yutt uggh
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#2)
GDMFSOB
 
The Evil Twin's Avatar
 
Posts: 4,543
Join Date: June 22, 2008
Location: North PWC
December 8, 2011, 06:53 PM

I don't know that you have to, but I use 8. Got em from NewEgg.


#132 EX
Proudly representing: DC-MOTO, Amsoil, SHOEI, Woodcraft-CFM, MARRC

2015 MARRC Crash & Burn Award
2014 MARRC Sportsmanship Award
2013 MARRC Amateur of the Year
2012 MARRC Cornerworker of the Year
www.marrc.org

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stillie View Post
Here is my anus! Deliver thy penis unto it!.
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#3)
Suddenly Superstitious!!!
 
MudDawg's Avatar
 
Posts: 5,391
Join Date: August 25, 2004
Location: Dulles
December 8, 2011, 07:08 PM

If yours can handle it....get the 32 gig. And a second battery. That's my normal setup. (I have one of the first series of HD as well as a GPS one.)


I want my baby back, baby back, baby back....Chileeeeee's bay back...
  Send a message via AIM to Send a message via AIM to MudDawg  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#4)
The last urrbendah
 
Stillie's Avatar
 
Posts: 18,909
Join Date: February 5, 2003
Location: Kickin' it with Stevie Janowski
December 8, 2011, 07:23 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by F3_Chimp
How's it going?

What speed class is necessary to use on a Contour Roam. I heard Class 2 memory is too slow, do I need class 8 or can I get away with class 4? I'm planning on 16 GB.

Thanks
You can get away with class 4. My rec is this if you can swing it

http://www.Newegg.com/Product/Produc...tem=20-178-401


13 KTM 200 XC-W
15 KTM 350 XC-F

I might have a dirt bike problem.
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#5)
Get Tarded!
 
Tarded Jake's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,925
Join Date: June 19, 2009
Location: Las Vegas
December 9, 2011, 07:24 AM

If you call contour they will tell you the optimal class you should be running, check the forums.

I know the 1080hd didn't take much.


08 Dizzzer SM
08 Z1000
98 KLR 650
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#6)
↓ dn ʎɐʍ sıɥʇ ↓
 
Dark's Avatar
 
Posts: 8,209
Join Date: March 10, 2008
Location: Aldie, VA
December 9, 2011, 08:03 AM

It all depends on the chip.

Some Sandisk class 4 chips are equally as fast as Class 6+ chips from other manufacturers and still offer twice the random access speed.

32GB is WAY OVERKILL for the contour...trust me, I know, I've got a 32GB, 2x 16gb, and a few smaller ones. I spend more time swapping batteries than I do memory and I almost always use the 16GB chips. I also shoot 720P @ 60FPS.


-Ryan
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#7)
Traction Control
 
Tecknojoe's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,969
Join Date: May 6, 2009
Location: The hell out of VA
December 9, 2011, 08:08 AM

I thought 32 wasn't compatible for contour (at least when I had HD)

donno about the GPS or + model. I've got the gps now with 16 giggaferts


KTM RC8R
KTM RC390 race
Yamaha R6 race
Honda CRF50 mini
  Send a message via AIM to Send a message via AIM to Tecknojoe  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#8)
The last urrbendah
 
Stillie's Avatar
 
Posts: 18,909
Join Date: February 5, 2003
Location: Kickin' it with Stevie Janowski
December 9, 2011, 08:09 AM

Since we're playing the credibility game, guess I should mention that I also run a Contour and shoot in 720p @ 60fps.

I always go big or go home, that way I can use the cards for other shit if necessary.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tecknojoe View Post
I thought 32 wasn't compatible for contour (at least when I had HD)

donno about the GPS or + model. I've got the gps now with 16 giggaferts
Believe it was taken care of via firmware update for the older models. New ones handle it out of the box.


13 KTM 200 XC-W
15 KTM 350 XC-F

I might have a dirt bike problem.
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#9)
Suddenly Superstitious!!!
 
MudDawg's Avatar
 
Posts: 5,391
Join Date: August 25, 2004
Location: Dulles
December 9, 2011, 08:11 AM

32 gig is good is you are running all day long events. Which I do normally. Full day rides, 8+ hours of offroad riding. I also turn it off and on to cut up the files. Makes editing/finding good sections easier. No Magic Rat am I. But I do like finding fun stuff.

I do need to set mine up for the 60fps though.


I want my baby back, baby back, baby back....Chileeeeee's bay back...
  Send a message via AIM to Send a message via AIM to MudDawg  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#10)
Playing in the dirt
 
jar944's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,171
Join Date: June 8, 2008
Location: South Riding
December 9, 2011, 08:55 AM

I keep my 1080 on 720/30 and always run out of battery before memory (even with the 2g card)


KTMs and Yamahas
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#11)
Suddenly Superstitious!!!
 
MudDawg's Avatar
 
Posts: 5,391
Join Date: August 25, 2004
Location: Dulles
December 9, 2011, 08:58 AM

That's why I generally carry an extra battery. Even being spare with filming, turning it off during breaks, etc. Mine lasts 3-4 hours. For long days that's not nearly enough. I'm probably going to buy a couple of spares for this coming year's riding adventures.

If it's for a simple 2 hour race like a hare scramble, then usually the first hour is the action, the second is me making mistakes. So one battery is good enough for that. Just not for any group rides of enduros.


I want my baby back, baby back, baby back....Chileeeeee's bay back...
  Send a message via AIM to Send a message via AIM to MudDawg  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#12)
SUPERBITCHIN'
 
{SALVA}'s Avatar
 
Posts: 6,638
Join Date: September 2, 2008
Location: Ombelico del Mondo
December 9, 2011, 12:33 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tecknojoe View Post
I thought 32 wasn't compatible for contour (at least when I had HD)

donno about the GPS or + model. I've got the gps now with 16 giggaferts
yeah you do...whaaaa


E che cazzo!
  Send a message via AIM to Send a message via AIM to {SALVA}  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#13)
↓ dn ʎɐʍ sıɥʇ ↓
 
Dark's Avatar
 
Posts: 8,209
Join Date: March 10, 2008
Location: Aldie, VA
December 9, 2011, 01:06 PM

You'll need 3-4 batteries to fill up a 32GB card unless you leave the videos on it through multiple events.

I rather replace a card when I swap the battery, if I lose the camera or if a card dies then at least I have some of the footage.


-Ryan
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner. The comments are property of their posters, all the rest 2002-2010 by DCSportbikes.net. DCSportbikes.net is owned by End of Time Studios, LLC.