DCSportbikes.net  
» Help Support .NET!
DCSportbikes Premier Membership for 25$ per year. Discounts! Click here for full information.

Now available in the .NET Shop:



Get your DCSBN Gear!
» Shoutbox
Sorry, only registered users have the ability to use our real-time shoutbox to chat with other members.

Register now, it's free!
» Online Users: 167
4 members and 163 guests
nootherids, R6SP, RRonin, Sal_the_man
Most users ever online was 4,519, September 2, 2015 at 03:26 AM.
Go Back   DCSportbikes.net > Sportbike Operation > Tech Questions

Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
KTM superduke stuck open
Unread
  (#1)
Licensed Rider
 
Posts: 204
Join Date: June 5, 2013
Location: lorton
KTM superduke stuck open - April 23, 2016, 11:49 AM

I have a 07 superduke 990 with 19K miles on it, last summer I had electrical issues that ended with basically the entire bike getting a new wiring harness, I also rebuilt the fuel filter.

The issue now is that some times during my ride when I let off the throttle the bike keeps at the same rpm and doesn't change and the only way to fix it is I shut the bike off and restart it then it's fine for another little bit and will do it again at another random time. The throttle is physically turning all the way off but the bike doesn't Mach the throttle position. However if I speed up it will do that and hold at the new rpm

Any ideas?
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#2)
On vacation
 
RileysDad's Avatar
 
Posts: 5,976
Join Date: June 17, 2008
Location: Rockville, MD
April 23, 2016, 12:50 PM

Throttle position sensor?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Fitz View Post
My wife wants to get LASIK or a boob job

She asked my opinion

I told her I have no vested interest in making her eyesight better
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex View Post
Im not really fast enough to notice a difference between tires. I buy the kind thats black and made out of rubber.
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#3)
My Chicken eats Busa's
 
superchickencornermonster's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,221
Join Date: November 23, 2008
Location: Centreville, va
April 23, 2016, 02:03 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by ktmracerx009 View Post
I have a 07 superduke 990 with 19K miles on it, last summer I had electrical issues that ended with basically the entire bike getting a new wiring harness, I also rebuilt the fuel filter.

The issue now is that some times during my ride when I let off the throttle the bike keeps at the same rpm and doesn't change and the only way to fix it is I shut the bike off and restart it then it's fine for another little bit and will do it again at another random time. The throttle is physically turning all the way off but the bike doesn't Mach the throttle position. However if I speed up it will do that and hold at the new rpm

Any ideas?
Is it carbs or FI? does it have fly by wire?


2003 Honda SuperHawk
No other bike needed. Already have SuperHawk


Click here for Brooks Cycles!
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#4)
Derpentine Dealer
 
OrangeShirtDude's Avatar
 
Posts: 12,464
Join Date: April 6, 2007
Location: "Going Bonkers"
April 23, 2016, 04:26 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by superchickencornermonster View Post
Is it carbs or FI? does it have fly by wire?
FI, FBW.

Did you happen to play around with your throttle cables? I've read where not leaving enough slack in them can cause a TPS to reset to "closed" being not closed. You may need to have the ECU reset by a dealer. Loosening the cables again won't fix it.


How's my posting? Please direct all concerns and inquiries to DCSBN's chief content manager, Hollywood, via PM.

Last edited by OrangeShirtDude; April 23, 2016 at 04:31 PM..
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#5)
My Chicken eats Busa's
 
superchickencornermonster's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,221
Join Date: November 23, 2008
Location: Centreville, va
April 24, 2016, 02:03 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by OrangeShirtDude View Post
FI, FBW.

Did you happen to play around with your throttle cables? I've read where not leaving enough slack in them can cause a TPS to reset to "closed" being not closed. You may need to have the ECU reset by a dealer. Loosening the cables again won't fix it.
OK, I know I'm a KTM noob, but if it's FBW, does it have throttle cables?

If it is FBW then you need to check the little motor at the end of the throttle tube. It may not be coming back for you, or sending a bad signal. I don't know if I like the FBW. I like to feel a little tension in my throttle.


2003 Honda SuperHawk
No other bike needed. Already have SuperHawk


Click here for Brooks Cycles!
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#6)
GP Champ
 
windblown's Avatar
 
Posts: 3,953
Join Date: June 17, 2006
Location: Shenandoah Valley, VA
April 24, 2016, 03:34 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by OrangeShirtDude View Post
FI, FBW.

Did you happen to play around with your throttle cables? I've read where not leaving enough slack in them can cause a TPS to reset to "closed" being not closed. You may need to have the ECU reset by a dealer. Loosening the cables again won't fix it.
I didn't think any of the 990's had FBW? I'm not up on the Superdukes though.

I'm trying to think back to my 990's SMTs throttle set-up and imagine any way for the throttle to remain open if the throttle tube was closed and couldn't think of anything obvious. Seems like an inspection from one end to the other is in order. Getting to the throttle bodies on the 990s isn't overly difficult.


There's bold riders and old riders, but damn few bold old riders.
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#7)
Officially Addicted to Posting
 
Chris's Avatar
 
Posts: 5,660
Join Date: August 30, 2006
Location: Reston
April 24, 2016, 07:52 PM

Its traditional cable with FI. I had an 08 SDR and the throttle was an incredible pain in the ass.


"I didn't bring artillery. But I'm pleading with you, with tears in my eyes: If you fuck with me, I'll kill you all." -MG James Mattis, Iraq 2003

Ruining .net one post at a time
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#8)
#47 GODSPEED BAMBAM
 
dodge131's Avatar
 
Posts: 12,567
Join Date: May 31, 2006
Location: NOVA
April 24, 2016, 08:18 PM

I got an 08 Superduke and it has zero issues and runs great. The throttle problem you are have is mechanical somewhere. Check that the cables are properly adjusted and nothing is snagging on them or the grip. If you need to have someone look at it hit me up.


www.RnRcycles.com


Home of RNR Repsol Racing.

Missing all my fallen friends and family! If Life Was Easy Then Everyone Would Do It!
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#9)
Licensed Rider
 
Posts: 204
Join Date: June 5, 2013
Location: lorton
April 26, 2016, 01:04 PM

ill check and make sure nothing is catching and let you know....thanks for the offer
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#10)
Railing!
 
Posts: 353
Join Date: December 16, 2011
May 16, 2016, 11:32 PM

RIP OP
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner. The comments are property of their posters, all the rest 2002-2010 by DCSportbikes.net. DCSportbikes.net is owned by End of Time Studios, LLC.