DCSportbikes.net  
» Help Support .NET!
DCSportbikes Premier Membership for 25$ per year. Discounts! Click here for full information.

Now available in the .NET Shop:



Get your DCSBN Gear!
» Shoutbox
Sorry, only registered users have the ability to use our real-time shoutbox to chat with other members.

Register now, it's free!
» Online Users: 570
0 members and 570 guests
No Members online
Most users ever online was 4,519, September 2, 2015 at 03:26 AM.
Go Back   DCSportbikes.net > Sportbike Operation > Tech Questions

Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
newbie Power Commander question
Unread
  (#1)
GP Champ
 
LooseTooth's Avatar
 
Posts: 3,521
Join Date: October 24, 2006
Location: Falls Church
newbie Power Commander question - June 11, 2008, 09:11 PM

So this is my first bike with a PC, and I've only had it on there about 30 min.

The FI light is on. Is this common? Do only certain maps cause this condition? It seems like they could spoof it.

I read at least one account of the PC software giving an indication of which pin to pull to disable it. I have not had my computer hooked up to the PC while it is on the bike, so I think I'll try that next and see if I get a similar message.
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#2)
GP Champ
 
LooseTooth's Avatar
 
Posts: 3,521
Join Date: October 24, 2006
Location: Falls Church
June 12, 2008, 05:46 AM

I've only ridden it a few miles and was unable to open it up - but the good news is that it took away the 'light switch' at the bottom. It seemed to do this at the expense of really bogging it below ~2500. I might see if I can steepen that curve some.

and yes this was also a shameless bump
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#3)
Alone in my World
 
therobster's Avatar
 
Posts: 48
Join Date: May 1, 2008
Location: Kingdom of Bahrain
June 12, 2008, 06:23 AM

I had the same problem when I hooked mine up. Turned out one of the injector plugs came loose.
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#4)
TEAM.SUKUZI
 
iceblizzxdc's Avatar
 
Posts: 3,529
Join Date: May 22, 2006
Location: alexandria
June 12, 2008, 06:55 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by LooseTooth
So this is my first bike with a PC, and I've only had it on there about 30 min.

The FI light is on. Is this common? Do only certain maps cause this condition? It seems like they could spoof it.

I read at least one account of the PC software giving an indication of which pin to pull to disable it. I have not had my computer hooked up to the PC while it is on the bike, so I think I'll try that next and see if I get a similar message.
...


sex addict

POWERED BY SUZUKI GSXR1000

Last edited by iceblizzxdc; June 12, 2008 at 06:59 AM..
  Facebook Page Send a message via AIM to Send a message via AIM to iceblizzxdc  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#5)
Mr. Glass
 
usman's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,883
Join Date: July 11, 2003
Location: Emerica
June 12, 2008, 07:49 AM

check to make sure the plug that went to your fuel rail originally is plugged in completely til it clicks on the PC unit. I had the same issue.....


06 Black 10R
http://theazzman.com
http://twitter.com/azzman
________________________
|^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^|*||__
|- TEAM MONSTER ENERGY -|*||'|";\,___.
|_..._..._by_Kawasaki______|*||_|_|...,]|
"(@)'(@)''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''(@)(@)** **** (@)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rossi
dressing up like a fruity gangster and going to Sterling, that is like wearing a tuxedo just to go to the bathroom.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rossi
Buying a sportbike to go the speed limit (which you do not do in your car) is like buying a condom to look at it.

Do you buy a condom to look at it? No you buy it to fuck.
  MySpace.com Page Send a message via AIM to Send a message via ICQ to usman Send a message via Yahoo to usman Send a message via AIM to usman  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#6)
GP Champ
 
LooseTooth's Avatar
 
Posts: 3,521
Join Date: October 24, 2006
Location: Falls Church
June 12, 2008, 11:51 AM

Well, I failed to heed the first scientific rule: NEVER change two variables at once!

I unplugged the servo motor that runs the exhaust valve to make room for the PC under the seat. I thought I had read somewhere that this would cause a code, so when I saw the FI light, I plugged it back in and still had the light. Today I decided to disconnect the battery in an effort to 'clear the code' and to reconnect the servo motor in the process. No light! Thanks for the help anyways.
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#7)
Banned!
 
Posts: 3,656
Join Date: July 21, 2003
June 12, 2008, 12:28 PM

FAIL

2003 called, they want their power commander back. looking into FASTCARD
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Unread
  (#8)
GP Champ
 
LooseTooth's Avatar
 
Posts: 3,521
Join Date: October 24, 2006
Location: Falls Church
June 13, 2008, 08:35 AM

lol. Yeah, I was thinking about going with one of the newer-better-faster options, but PC had a map ready to go and RnR said that it would likely be cheaper to tune a PC than some other new fangled contraption. This is probably common among many shops.
  Send a message via AIM to  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner. The comments are property of their posters, all the rest 2002-2010 by DCSportbikes.net. DCSportbikes.net is owned by End of Time Studios, LLC.